011 805 5030 / 086 138 6548  |  Contact us  |  FAQ

Login  |  Signup  |  Orders

  
  
  
  
 Shineway MTP-1000 Multifunctional Test Platform(OTDR) images

     
Pin It


Shineway MTP-1000 Multifunctional Test Platform(OTDR)

SKU: Anritsu MTP-1000 Multifunctional Test Platform

MTP-1000 Multifunctional Test Platform

Product Description

MTP-1000 is a compact modular platform with up to 3 functional modules, which is specially designed for FTTx/PON applications and can meet all test requirements of installers, contractors and service operators during network installation, service activation, maintenance and troubleshooting.

 

Designed for Metro, Access & FTTx Networks

• All-in-one: OTDR, VFL, PON Power Meter, Optical Power Meter, Stabilized Laser Source, Optical Connector Inspector

• OTDR modules of flexible configurations for comprehensive applications:

-   LAN/WAN/FTTx

- Double/triple/quad wavelength, SM/MM

- Fault locating, fiber length/loss measurement, connector/ splice/ splitter/ macro bend/fiber-end detection

•  Pass-through PON Power Meter simultaneously measures Triple-play PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm)

• Visible Fault Locator fast locates defective connectors, faults in macrobends, patch cords and patch cord panels

• Remote/local control by PC

• Optical Connector Inspector checks connector & fiber termination for polish quality & cleanliness

 

OTDR South Africa

 

Optimized Platform Performance

• Lightweight

• 8.4 inch touch screen

• Excellent Man-Machine interface for easy operation

• Damp-dust-shock proof

• Knob and stylus combination: Fast and easy handling

• Optimized power management: 7 hours continuous operation

• Fast power up with Windows CE

• Direct printing (compatible with PCL printers)

 

OTDR Module

• Multiple modules available for flexible configuration

• LAN/WAN/FTTx application

• GR-196-CORE (.SOR) file format

• JPG file format

• PON OTDR test through splitter, splitter & fiber-end identifiable

• Multi-wavelength test

• Auto/Manual test

• File Naming Template

 

General Loss Tester Module

• Simultaneous Triple-play PON signals measurement (1310/1490/1550nm)

• Burst mode 1310nm upstream signal detection & measurement

• Dual-port pass-through design

• 1310/1490/1550/1625nm Quad-wavelength Stabilized Laser Source

• 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm CAL wavelength Optical Power Meter

• Automatic wavelength identification

 

Optical Connector Inspector Module

• Focusing knob for fast focus

• Eye-safe and clear video viewing

• Interchangeable connector tips

 

MTPSuite Software

• Multi traces comparison

• Single/multi trace printing

• Batch editing and printing

• Bidirectional testing

• CSV/ASCII report formats

 

Specifications

 

Platform

Display

8.4 inch TFT Touch Screen (800×600)

Connectivity

USB×2; 10/100Mbit/s RJ-45×1

Memory

2GB

Power Supply

Li-Ion Battery/AC Adapter

Battery Life

7 hours continuous operation

Weight

2.1kg (Platform only)

Dimensions (H×W×T)

320×190×70mm (Platform only)

 

OTDR Module

Wavelength (±20nm)

Dynamic Range (dB)

EDZ(m)

  ADZ(m)

MOT200-20VD

1310/1550

45/43

1

7

MOT200-30VC

1310/1490/1550

38/37/37

1.5

12

MOT200-31VC

1310/1550/1625

38/37/37

1.4

9

MOT200-32VC

1310/1383/1550

38/37/37

1.5

12

MOT200-33VC

1310/1550/1650

38/37/37

1

 5/5/7

MOT200-40VC

850/1300/1310/1550

22/30/38/36

1.5

8/8/10/10

MOT200-41VC

1310/1490/1550/1625

38/37/36/36

1.5

12

 

Selectable Range

SM: 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 240Km

MM: 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40Km

 

Pulse Width

SM: 5ns,10ns,30ns,100ns,300ns,1µs,2.5µs,10µs,20µs

MM: 5ns, 10ns, 30ns, 1µs, 2.5µs

Averaging Time

Quick, 15s, 30s, 45s, 60s, 90s, 120s, 180s

Emitter Type

LD

Connector

FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

Distance Measure Accuracy

±(1m + 10-5×distance + sampling space)

Attenuation Detect Accuracy

±0.05 dB/dB

Reflection Detect Accuracy

±4 dB

Visible Laser Source

Output Power ≥ -3dBm; MOD Frequency: 1Hz; Detecting Range: 5Km

 

MPN100 Built-in OPM for OTDR Modules

CAL Wavelength

850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625, 1650nm

Power Range (dBm)

-70~+10 (-60~+10@850nm)

 

MCI100 Optical Connector Inspector Module

Field of View

400µm×300µm

Resolution

≤1.5µm

Focusing

Manual Focus

Hand Probe Dimensions

Ø32×175mm

 

MPN200 General Loss Tester Module: PON Power Meter

CAL Wavelengths

1310

1490

1550

Measurement Range

-40 ~ +10dBm (1)

-40 ~ +12dBm

-40 ~ +20dBm

Spectral Passband

1310±50nm

1490±15nm

1550±10nm

Power Uncertainty

≤ 0.5dB

Display Resolution

0.01dB

Insertion Loss

≤ 1.5dB

 

MPN200 General Loss Tester Module: Stabilized Laser Source

Wavelength

1310,1490,1550,1625nm (±20nm)

Emitter Type

FP-LD@1310,1490,1550nm; DFB-LD@1625nm

Output Mode

CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz

Spectrum Width

≤5nm

Output Power

≥ -3dBm

Power Stability

±0.05dB/15min; ±0.10dB/8hr

Connector

   FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

 

MPN200 General Loss Tester Module: Optical Power Meter

CAL Wavelength

850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625, 1650nm

Power Range (dBm)

-70~+10 (-60~+10@850nm)

-50~+27

Accuracy

±5%±0.01nW (±0.5dB@850nm)

±5%±1nW (±0.5dB@850nm)

Detector Type

InGaAs

MOD Identification

270,1K,2K Hz

Resolution

0.01dB

Connector

FC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

 

Notes: (1) Burst mode measurement range at 1310 nm: -30 ~ +10dBm;
* Specifications subject to change without notice

 

Options:
1. MOT200-XXXX-P      OTDR Splitter-pass-through option
2. MOT200-XXXX-L       OTDR Live Testing - In service function (1625 or 1650nm with filter)
3. MPN100                     Built-in OPM for OTDR modules
4. MOT200-XXXX-X-S  Stabilized Laser Source function for OTDR modules (Same working  wavelength of OTDR, output power≥-7dBm)

 

 

MTP-1000 OTDR Data Sheet 

 

 

 

011 805 5030 / 086 138 6548 - Phone orders
Monday-Friday, 08:00-17:00

 


Product details


Category: OTDRs

Product code (SKU): Anritsu MTP-1000 Multifunctional Test Platform



Similar products


Sumitomo Type-81C Product Description Type -81-C Direct Core Monitoring...
Price available on request
Fujikura 70S Fusion Splicer Quick Overview • World's quickest splicing 7sec./...
Price available on request
Small and Rugged The FTE-1700 is small and light weight. It weighs less than 2 lbs.,...
Price available on request