011 805 5030 / 086 138 6548  |  Contact us  |  FAQ

Login  |  Signup  |  Orders

  
  
  
  
 Grandway OTDR FHO5000 series images

     
Pin It


Grandway OTDR FHO5000 series

SKU: Grandway OTDR FHO5000 series

Description:
FHO5000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; FHO5000 is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.
FHO5000 is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes FHO5000 more smart and compact and multi-purpose.
Whether you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, FHO5000 can be your best assistant.
FEATURES
  1. Integrated design, smart and rugged
  2. IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced
  3. 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen
  4. PON online test module (1625nm) is optional
  5. MMF test module (850/1300nm) is optional
  6. Support multi-language display and input
APPLICATIONS
  1. FTTX test with PON networks
  2. CATV network testing
  3. Access network testing 
  4. LAN network testing
  5. Metro network testing 
  6. Lab and Factory testing
  7. Live fiber troubleshooting
Ready for all kinds of environment.
FHO5000 series OTDR is specially designed for tough outdoor jobs. IP65 protection level, lightweight, easy operation, low-reflection LCD and more than 12 hours working period make it perfect in field testing. Meanwhile, optional PCB board with water-proof coating helps FHO5000 series OTDR get better protection performance. 
What you need is all-in-one!
FHO5000 series OTDR is a highly integrated platform that features with four module slots, with a large 7-inch color screen (with a touchscreen option), a high-capacity Lithium-Ion battery, an optional microscope (through universal serial bus [USB] port), and built-in optical test functions, such as PON test module, visual fault locator (VFL), optional power meter and laser source, making it qualified in the installation, turn-up, and maintenance of FTTx/Access optical networks.

Structure


Humanized Test Interface
FHO5000 series OTDR could display Splice loss, Connector loss, Fiber attenuation, Reflection of points, Link opitcal return loss and distance to fiber events etc. With test information in a smart way, user could get detailed information immediately.
Quick fit in short time
Simplified display style and structured menus help effective in reducing the time of study.

FTTH test within PON networks
FHO5000 series OTDR’s models, like T40F and T43F, are dedicated to the testing of PON network maintenance and troubleshooting without service disruption.
Last mile master
FHO5000 series OTDR could easily test through 1*32 PLC splitter in PON test (Model: FHO5000-T43F).

Fiber Microscope
Microscope is optional for FHO5000 series OTDR. 400X amplification and variety of accessories ensure perfect terminal condition before test.
The essential first step
Taking time to properly inspect connector end faces can prevent a slew of problems down the lines, saving you time, money and headaches.

Result transfer
Check test results on PC or PDA through USB; 4GB large internal memory space could store more than 40,000 groups of results.
Link in line
  1. Download reference traces and settings from database
  2. Send measurement results via email
  3. Ask for remote help

Data Manager
Use Data Manager to elaborate and print out result files on upper computer within a few steps.
High Compatibility
  1. Support:
    -Windows Vista (32/64 bit system)
    -Windows 7 (32/64 bit system)
    -Windows 8 (32/64 bit system)
    -Microsoft Office Excel 2007
    -Microsoft Office Excel 2010
    -Microsoft Office Excel 2013
  1. Delicate Report
    -Simplified display style easy to read, support multi-result printing.

Specification
General

Dimension  253×168×73.6mm
1.5kg (battery included)
Display 7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
Interface 1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
Power Supply 10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz
Battery 7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)
Operating time: 12 hours①, Telcordia GR-196-CORE
Charging time: <4 hours (power off)
Power Saving Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
Data Storage Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
Language User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)
Environmental Conditions Operating temperature and humidity: -10℃~+50℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)
Storage temperature and humidity: -20℃~+75℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)
Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)
Accessories Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying case
Optional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter
Technical parameter
Type② Testing Wavelength 
(MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm)
Dynamic Range (dB)③ Event/Attenuation Dead-zone (m)④
FHO5000-M21 850/1300 19/21 0.8/4
FHO5000-MD21 850/1300
1310/1550
19/21
35/33
0.8/4
1/4
FHO5000-MD22 850/1300
1310/1550
19/21
40/38
0.8/4
1/4
FHO5000-D26 1310/1550 26/24 0.8/4
FHO5000-D32 1310/1550 32/30 0.8/4
FHO5000-D35 1310/1550 35/33 0.8/4
FHO5000-D40 1310/1550 40/38 1/4
FHO5000-D43 1310/1550 43/41 1/5
FHO5000-D45 1310/1550 45/43 1/5
FHO5000-T40F 1310/1550/1625 40/38/38 1/4
FHO5000-T43F 1310/1550/1625 43/41/41 1/5
FHO5000-T45F 1310/1550/1625 45/43/43 1/5
FHO5000-TC35F 1310/1550/1650 35/33/31 0.8/4
FHO5000-TP35 1310/1490/1550 35/33/33 0.8/4
Test parameter
Pulse Width Single mode: 3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
Multi-mode: 3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs
Testing Distance Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km
Multi-mode: 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km
Sampling Resolution  Minimum 5cm
Sampling Point Maximum 128,000 points
Linearity  ≤0.05dB/dB
scale Indication X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
Distance Resolution 0.01m
Distance Accuracy  ±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2dB, multi-mode: ±4dB
IOR Setting 1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
Units Km, miles, feet
OTDR Trace Format Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)
OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up
Testing Modes Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting
Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)
Field microscope probe
Fiber Event Analysis -Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)
-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)
-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)
Other Functions Real time sweep: 1Hz
Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)
Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber
Trace overlay and comparison
VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):
Wavelength (±20nm) 650nm
Power  10mw,CLASSIII B
Range 12km
Connector FC/UPC
Launching Mode CW/2Hz
PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function):
Wavelength Range (±20nm) 800~1700nm
Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
Test Range Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)
Resolution 0.01dB
Accuracy ±0.35dB±1nW
Modulation Identification 270/1k/2kHz,Pinput≥-40dBm
Connector FC/UPC
LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function):
Working Wavelength (±20nm) 1310/1550/1625nm⑤
Output Power  Adjustable -25~0dBm
Accuracy ±0.5dB
Connector FC/UPC
FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):
Magnification 400X
Resolution 1.0µm
View of Field 0.40×0.31mm
Storage/working Condition -18℃~35℃
Dimension 235×95×30mm
Sensor 1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
Weight 150g
USB 1.1/2.0
Adapter⑥
 
SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)
FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)
LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)
2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)
Notes:
①Typical, backlight off, sweeping halted at 25℃, 12 hours typical continuous testing.
② Model T40F/T43F/T45F are integrated with optical filter, which allow them to test PON network online (by using 1625nm wavelength) and will not interrupt the fiber signal.
③Dynamic range is measured with maximum pulse width, averaging time is 3 minutes, SNR=1; The level difference between the RMS noise level and the level where near end back-scattering occurs.
④Event dead zone is measured with pulse width of 3ns; attenuation dead zone is measured with pulse width of 5ns.

⑤1310/1550nm laser source uses OTDR1 port, and 1625nm or 850/1300nm uses OTDR2 port.
⑥For more adapters, please contact us.


Ordering Information

011 805 5030 / 086 138 6548 - Phone orders
Monday-Friday, 08:00-17:00

 


Product details


Category: OTDRs

Product code (SKU): Grandway OTDR FHO5000 series



Similar products


Anritsu MS2713E Spectrum Master Handheld Spectrum Analyzer Product Description...
Price available on request
Anritsu MS2034B Vector Network Analyzer Master + Spectrum Analyzer Product Description...
Price available on request
Description The C.A 1244 is a 3-in-1 instrument: measurement of humidity, ambient temperature...
Price available on request
Grandway FHV1B Series Visual Fault Locator Product Description: The FHV1B is a...
Price available on request
Product Description The APSIN26G is a low-noise and fast-switching microwave signal generator...
Price available on request
MTP-1000 Multifunctional Test Platform Product Description MTP-1000 is a...
Price available on request