011 805 5030 / 086 138 6548  |  Contact us  |  FAQ

Login  |  Signup  |  Orders

  
  
  
  
 Grandway FRL-02 Optical insertion Loss/Return Loss Meter images

     
Pin It


Grandway FRL-02 Optical insertion Loss/Return Loss Meter

SKU: FRL-02

Grandway FRL-02 Optical insertion Loss/Return Loss Meter

Product Description:

The F2H optical insertion loss/return loss meter is an integrated tester for optic fiber network, and cable manufacturer to verify the quality of fiber leads, with the features of handheld, intelligent and multi-functional.

The meter is designed to be a combination of optical insertion loss tester, optical power meter, laser source and return loss tester. It is capable to not only measure return loss and proceeding the measurement of absolute and  and relative power value, but also work as a self-testing system to measure optical loss of optic fiber cable and passive device. FRL is an ideal tool to verify the polish quality of fiber, measure optical return loss in field installation, proceed routine inspection. It is no doubt to be an excellent instrument for Optic Telecom and CATV network, as well aslab test and research work.

Features:

 • High-precision ORL testing at 2 wavelengths (SM 1310/1550nm)

 • Three instruments in one: return loss meter/power meter/insertion loss meter

 • Internal data storage up to 500 records.

 • Both batteries or AC power supply

 • Interchangeable connectors with FC/SC/ST

 

Specifications:

 

Return loss meter

Working wavelength

1310nm, 1550nm

Measurement range

0~65dB

Calibrated wavelengths

1310nm&1550nm

Measurement accuracy

0~55dB:0.4dB; 55~65dB: 1dB

Stability

0.05dB/15min

Connector type

FC/APC, SC/APC, ST/APC

Resolution

0.1dB

Data memory

1000 measurement results

Power Output

-2dBm

 

Insert loss meter

Calibrated wavelengths

1310nm, 1550nm

Measurement range

0~70dB

Measurement accuracy

0~60dB:0.2dB; 60~70dB:1dB

Data memory

500 measurement results

Connector type

FC/SC/ST

 

Power meter

Calibrated wavelengths

850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 625nm

Measurement range

-70dBm ~7dBm

Measurement accuracy

-70dBm ~-60dBm:1dB; -60dBm~7dBm±0..2dB~1nw

Modulation detection

270HZ, 1KHZ, 2KHZ

Auto-lambda detection

yes

Resolution

70~60dBm:0.1dB; -60~+8dBm:0.01dB

Data storage

500 measurement results

Connector type

FC/SC/ST

 

Other specifications

adapter

INPUT:AC100~240V 50/60HZ

OUTPUT: DC6V/1A

USB connector

Yes

Battery

2*AA NI-MH 1.2V

2500mAh rechargeable

Working temperature

-5~+50°C

Storage temperature

-20~+70°C

Working humidity

0~90% no condensing

Support remote upgrade

 

 

Free shipping to any address in South Africa 

 

 

011 805 5030 / 086 138 6548 - Phone orders
Monday-Friday, 08:00-17:00

 


Product details


Category: Power Meters and Light Sources

Brand: Grandway

Product code (SKU): FRL-02



Similar products


Product Description: Single 10 Gigabit Port Ethernet Tester...
Price available on request
Quick Overview SatLink WS-6912 DVB-S + DVB-S2 8PSK Digital HD Satellite Finder Meter With...
Price available on request
Brief Introduction: The 2M Transmission Analyzer TLP-3C is a multi-functional and full-...
Price available on request
Eclipse 500-023 Fiber Optic Tool Kit Product Description: The Eclipse 500-023 13-piece...
Price available on request
Grandway GW578 Fiber Optic Tool Kit Product Description: This professional tool kit is...
Price available on request
Item No. Product Name Qty 1 Fiber Optic Kevlar Cutter...
Price available on request