011 805 5030 / 084 3797 031  |  Contact us  |  FAQ

Login  |  Signup  |  Orders

  
  
  
  
 Deviser AE3100CM OTDR, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm images

  • Deviser AE3100CM OTDR, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm images
  • Deviser AE3100CM OTDR, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm images
  • Deviser AE3100CM OTDR, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm images
     


Deviser AE3100CM OTDR, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm

: Deviser AE3100CM

Product Description

Power Meter & VFL included

• High performance OTDR for FTTx and RFoG networks
• 7”, 800×480 LCD touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips
• Excellent short-distance performance with 0.8m event dead zone and 4m attenuation dead zone
• Dual- and quad-wavelength test options with broad dynamic range coverage (28 – 45dB and 24 – 43dB respectively)
• Minimum 5cm resolution
• Intelligent event analysis
• Excellent stability and repeatability
• “FiberPath” fiber link mapping mode
• Multiple options for your measurement needs, including: VFL, power meter, light source, and optical fiber microscope
• Complete user data ports: supports LAN, USB, SD, & more


Specification

Mode: SM / MM

Wavelength (nm): 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 (± 20)

Dynamic Range (dB): ≥ 24 / 26 / 37 / 35

Event Deadzone* (m): Single: ≤ 0.8 , Multi: ≤ 0.8

Att. Deadzone* (m): Single: ≤ 4.0 , Multi: ≤ 5.0

Applications
Construction, deployment, maintenance, and authentication
of the following networks:
• FTTx
• Long Haul Networks
• Passive Optical Networks (PON)
• Local Area Networks (LAN)
• Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN)

Overview
From Deviser Instruments’ 4th generation of OTDR, the fieldportable
AE3100 marks a giant leap forward in fiber-optic
measurement performance and utility. Single-mode models A
through F can test the 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths with
dynamic range up to 45dB, while multimode models M through
EM add quad-λ functionality at up to 43dB.
Featuring intuitive touchscreen controls and real-time data
analysis, the AE3100 is the ideal test instrument for constructing,
deploying, maintaining, and authenticating FTTx networks
– as well as verifying access networks. Multiple models and
configuration options ensure your unique measurement needs are covered.

FiberPath™
FiberPath simplifies the interpretation of OTDR traces by
identifying link elements and displaying the link map in an
easy-to-understand format. Experienced and inexperienced
technicians alike will appreciate the simplified display.

Remote Control
In conjunction with the SYNCOR PC-based asset and test
data management system, users can issue test orders and
collect measurement data remotely from AE3100 units
deployed to the field.

OTDR
This high-performing OTDR is the ideal solution for testing optical
fiber in RFoG and FTTx applications. The OTDR can identify and
locate link impairments and measure the insertion loss by LSA, 2Pt
and 4Pt methods. The unit also measures optical return loss (ORL).

Optical Measurements
The AE3100 includes a suite of optical measurement tools,
including a power meter, laser source, and visual fault
locator (shown below). The unit is available in numerous
wavelength configurations for ensuring proper levels in
networks such as RFoG and FTTx.


011 805 5030 / 084 3797 031 - Phone orders
Monday-Friday, 08:00-17:00



Product details


Category: OTDRs

Manufacturer: Deviser

Product code - SKU: Deviser AE3100CM



Similar products


Product description The Smart Aligner is the smallest and most powerful Antenna Alignment Tool...
Price on request
Description: FHO5000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of...
Price on request
Product Description Deviser AE3100A Single Mode OTDR Instrument’s 4th generation OTDR,...
Price on request
Quick Overview: GSM Signal AnalyserPowerful GSM Network Signal Analyser – Quad BandA handheld...
Price on request
Product Description Mango is new standard core alignment splicing machine covering...
Price on request
Please email : matthew@citek.co.za before ordering to confirm stock availability (The...
ZAR2,737.00
ZAR3,400.00
Grandway FH03502 OTDR 35/33 dB Product Description FHO3502 is a portable OTDR with...
Price on request
Product Overview Siglent’s SHS1000-series handheld digital oscilloscopes take advantage of...
Price on request
Rigol DS4054 500MHz 4 Channel 4GSa/s Digital Oscilloscope Quick Overview The DS4000...
Price on request
Rigol DS6104 1GHz 4 Channel 5GSa/s Digital Oscilloscope Quick Overview 1GHz bandwidth, 4...
Price on request