011 805 5030 / 086 138 6548  |  Contact us  |  FAQ

Login  |  Signup  |  Orders

  
  
  
  
 10Gb/s Single-Mode XFP Fibre Optical Transceiver Module, 1550nm, 40km Reach images

     
Pin It


10Gb/s Single-Mode XFP Fibre Optical Transceiver Module, 1550nm, 40km Reach

SKU: OXP10G-5540DCR

Features

● Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.7Gb/s bit rates

● Hot-pluggable XFP footprint

● Maximum link length of 20km with SMF

● 1550nm EML laser and PIN photodiode

● XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

● No reference clock required

● +5V, +3.3V power supply

● Power dissipation <2.5W

● Compatible with RoHS

● Built-in digital diagnostic functions

● Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

 

Applications

● SDH STM I-64.1 at 9.953Gbps

● SONET OC192 over FEC at 10.709Gbps

● 10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet

● 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel

 

Description

Optcore OXP10G-5540DCR XFP ER fiber optical transceiver modules compliant with the 10G Small

Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), supporting data-rate of 10.3125Gbps

(10GBASE-ER) or 9.953Gbps 10GBASE-EW), and transmission distance up to 40km on SMF.

The 10G XFP ER fiber optical transceiver module comprises a transmitter with 1550nm cooled EML laser and a

receiver with a PIN photodiode. Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range of 0℃ to

+70℃ and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port

densities for 10 GbE system

 

Free shipping to any address in South Africa 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

011 805 5030 / 086 138 6548 - Phone orders
Monday-Friday, 08:00-17:00

 


Product details


Category: Optical Transceiver Modules

Product code (SKU): OXP10G-5540DCR



Similar products


FEATURES •10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR •...
Price on request
Product Overview Siglent’s SPD3000X Series Programmable Linear DC Power Supply has a...
Price on request
Product Description The Fluke 287 True-RMS Electronics Logging Multimeter with...
Price on request
Product Description FHP12 Series Mini Optical Power Meter has compact structure and stable...
Price on request
Product Description SPD1168X Programmable Linear DC Power Supply has a 2.8 inch TFT-LCD...
Price on request
Product Description SIGLENT’s new SDS1000X-E Super Phosphor Oscilloscopes feature...
Price on request